Personnel

Faculty and Staff

Dan Cobian

Credentials: DPT, PhD, CSCS

Position title: Assistant Professor

Madison Conduah

Credentials: BS

Position title: Clinical Research Coordinator

Herman Feller

Credentials: MS

Position title: Research Engineer

Bryan Heiderscheit

Credentials: PT, PhD, FAPTA

Position title: Professor, Director of BAP

Mikel Joachim

Credentials: PhD

Position title: Research Program Manager

Stephanie Kliethermes

Credentials: PhD

Position title: Associate Professor, Biostatistician

Jack Martin

Credentials: PhD

Position title: Research Scientist

Francisco Rodriguez

Credentials: BS

Position title: Clinical Research Coordinator

Jennifer Sanfilippo

Credentials: MS, LAT

Position title: Coordinator

Liz Schmida

Credentials: MS

Position title: Research Engineer

Claire Tanaka

Credentials: MS

Position title: Clinical Research Coordinator

Drew Watson

Credentials: MD, MS

Position title: Associate Professor

Post-Doctoral Trainees

Nao Ito

Credentials: DPT, PhD

Position title: Post-Doctoral Researcher

Kylie Kelchen

Credentials: DPT

Position title: Sports Physical Therapy Resident

Keith Knurr

Credentials: DPT, PhD, SCS

Position title: Post-Doctoral Researcher

Djenne Parris

Credentials: DPT

Position title: Sports Physical Therapy Resident

PhD Students

Dan O'Brien

Credentials: MS, ATC

Position title: PhD Student

Graduate Students

Sydney French

Credentials: DPT Student

Jake Garvey

Position title: DPT Student

Gavin Harden

Position title: DPT Student

Victoria Heiligenthal

Credentials: Biomedical Engineering

Position title: Graduate Researcher

Tori Salaba

Position title: DPT Student

Jacques Sirois

Position title: DPT Student

Dalton Smerchek

Position title: DPT Student

Ethan Taylor

Position title: DPT Student

Alicia Thone

Position title: DPT Student

Undergraduate Students

Joe Cornelius

Credentials: Kinesiology

Position title: Undergraduate Researcher

Rachel Dallet

Credentials: Biomedical Engineering

Position title: Undergraduate Researcher

Lauren Fitzsimmons

Credentials: Biomedical Engineering

Position title: Undergraduate Researcher

Daisy Lang

Credentials: Biomedical Engineering

Position title: Undergraduate Researcher

Zach Oppenheim

Credentials: Biomedical Engineering

Position title: Undergraduate Researcher

Drake Sharratt

Credentials: Kinesiology

Position title: Undergraduate Researcher

Maggie Vear

Credentials: Kinesiology

Position title: Undergraduate Researcher

Undergraduate Researchers

Joe Albrecht, Kinesiology, Spring 2020
Rebecca Alcock, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2015 – Spring 2018
Joe Benert, Mechanical Engineering, Fall 2011 – Spring 2013
Kevin Biese, Athletic Training, Fall 2013 – Spring 2014
Isak Bowron, Biology, Fall 2018 – Spring 2019
Jacob Brindle, Neurobiology, Spring 2015
Britty Cavano, Kinesiology, Fall 2018
Josh Choe, Biomedical Engineering, Spring 2015 – Spring 2016
Carol Coutinho, Biochemistry & Kinesiology, Fall 2014 – Spring 2017
Lindy Couwenhoven, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2011 – Fall 2013
Eleni Egelseer, Kinesiology, Spring 2021
Jacob Erschen, Kinesiology, Fall 2012 – Spring 2013
Austin Feeney, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2015 – Fall 2016
Leslie Franczek, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2016 – Spring 2018
Emily Green, Kinesiology, Fall 2019
Colin Griffin, Kinesiology, Fall 2012 – Spring 2013
Ian Grunder, Kinesiology, Fall 2023
Caroline Haney
, Spanish, Human Development & Family Studies, Spring 2015
Emily Headley, Biology, Fall 2010 – Spring 2012
Jack Heinrich, Neurobiology, Spring 2018
Maddie Honke, Biomedical Engineering, Spring 2016 – Spring 2018
Adnan Hossain, Kinesiology, Spring 2018
Erin Jamar, Mechanical Engineering, Spring 2014 – Fall 2014
Micah Johnson, Kinesiology, Spring – Summer 2018
Shelton Johnson, Kinesiology, Summer 2012 – Fall 2012
Neel Kapoor, Biology, Spring 2014 – Spring 2015
Kasia Klotz, Biomedical Engineering, Spring – Fall 2023
Kevin Krieg, Kinesiology, Summer – Fall 2015
Hana Lee, Kinesiology, Spring 2016 – Spring 2017
Tracy Lee, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2020 – Spring 2021
Hannah Lider, Biomedical Engineering, Spring 2015 – Fall 2015
James Lyon, Biology, Spring 2021 – Spring 2023
Clare McDonald
, Biomedical Engineering, Spring 2014
Johanna Meassick, Kinesiology, Fall 2015 – Spring 2017
Connor Medbery, Kinesiology, Fall 2014 – Spring 2015
Ben Mihelich, Biomedical Engineering, Spring 2017
Abby Miller, Kinesiology, Fall 2019
Chloe Miller, Kinesiology, Fall 2017
Tyler Moses, Kinesiology, Spring 2015 – Spring 2017
Robert Moskwa, Biomedical Engineering, Spring – Summer 2017
Jared Muench, Biomedical Engineering, Spring 2015
Shawn Patel, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2014 – Spring 2016
Kennedy Pawell, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2020
Derick Peters, Biomedical Engineering, Spring 2020
Katie Peterson, Biology, Fall 2011 – Spring 2013; Medical Student, Summer 2014
Demitra Philosophos, Neurobiology & Spanish, Spring 2017 – Spring 2020
Jeremy Portillo, Kinesiology, Spring 2019 – Spring 2020
Jennifer Price, Kinesiology, Fall 2018
Michael Price, Kinesiology, Fall 2011 – Spring 2012
Rachel Rauth, Kinesiology, Fall 2023
Ally Resnick
, Kinesiology, Spring 2019
Shelby Roggensack, Post-Undergrad Special Student, Fall 2020 – Spring 2021
Charles Rutman, Kinesiology, Spring 2022
Yaniv Sadka, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2014 – Fall 2016
David Salamzadeh, Neurobiology & Economics – Fall 2021 – Spring 2022
Anita Sinha, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2014 – Spring 2015
Taylor-Paige Stewart, Neurobiology, Fall 2016
Cassandra Thomas, Biomedical Engineering, Fall 2015 – Spring 2016
Peter Van Beek, Kinesiology, Spring 2016 – Spring 2017
Ellen Van Doorn, Biology, Fall 2022 – Fall 2023
Alex Watras, Electrical Engineering, Spring 2015
Ada Weiss, Athletic Training, Fall 2013
Zoe Ziegler, Kinesiology, Fall 2015 – Spring 2017

Graduate Researchers

Liga Blyholder, Public Health (Masters), Summer 2015 – Spring 2016
Anthony Bui, Medical Student, Summer 2015
Charles Donaldson, Biomedical Engineering (Masters), Spring 2013 – Fall 2014
Herman Feller, Biomedical Engineering (Masters), Fall 2013 – Fall 2017
Allie Frank, Medical Student, Summer 2021
Olin Hacker, Kinesiology (Masters), Summer 2020 – Spring 2021
Kevin Hanneken, Medical Student, Summer 2015
Alec Hill, Biomedical Engineering (Masters), Fall 2017 – Fall 2018
Brad Peterson, Medical Student, Spring 2010
Eric Post, Kinesiology (PhD), Fall 2015 – Spring 2018
Hannah Roeder, Medical Student, Summer 2013
John Scerpella, Public Health (Masters), Spring 2016 – Fall 2017
Gabrielle Snyder , Biomedical Engineering (Masters), Fall 2020 – Fall 2021
Nick Sparacio, Kinesiology (Masters), Spring 2014
Lily Turner, Medical Student, Summer 2019 – Spring 2021
Christa Wille, Biomedical Engineering (PhD), Fall 2017 – Spring 2023

Doctor of Physical Therapy Students

Mati Arndt, Summer – Fall 2022
Ramsey Benkert, Spring 2020 – Spring 2023
Matt Bjork
, Summer 2018 – Spring 2021
Joe Collins, Fall 2010 – Spring 2011
Ben Davis, Spring 2017 – Spring 2018
Laura Dean, Spring 2015 – Fall 2015
Sarah Gamillo, Spring 2019 – Spring 2021
Colten Haack, Spring 2020 – Spring 2021
Matthew Kuik, Fall 2019 – Spring 2022
Zach Lentini, Spring 2017 – Spring 2020
Zack Lorbeck,  Fall 2021 – Spring 2022
Connor Lynn, Summer – Fall 2022
Alexis Mashl, Fall 2019 – Spring 2022
Seraphina Provenzano, Fall 2019 – Spring 2020
Kurtis Rayfield, Spring 2018 – Spring 2022
Emma Rutherford, Fall 2022 – Spring 2023
Tyler Roehl, Spring 2019 – Spring 2021
Nicki Ruegsegger, Spring 2014 – Spring 2015
Alex Shaw, Fall 2022 – Spring 2023
Nicole Will, Spring 2015 – Fall 2015
Pedro Zavala, Spring 2019 – Spring 2021

Trainees

Amy Bednarek, PT, DPT, UW Health Sports PT Resident, Summer 2020 – Summer 2021
Corey Block, PT, DPT, UW Health Sports PT Resident, Summer 2016 – Summer 2017
Andrew Broderick, PT, DPT, UW Health Sports PT Resident, Summer 2020 – Summer 2021
Eric Cotter, MD, UW Orthopedic Surgery Resident, Fall 2021 – Spring 2022
Abby DeBruin, MD, UW Orthopedic Surgery Resident, Fall 2021 – Spring 2022
Lauren Erickson
, PT, DPT, UW Health Sports PT Resident, Summer 2016 – Summer 2017
Christine Jensen, PT, DPT, UW Health Sports PT Resident, Summer 2022 – Summer 2023
Ben Kelly
, PT, DPT, UW Health Sports PT Resident, Summer 2022 – Summer 2023
Charley Lui, PT, DPT, UW Health Physical Therapy Resident, Summer 2017 – Summer 2018
Drew Lukes, PT, DPT, UW Health Physical Therapy Resident, Summer 2019 – Summer 2020
Olivia Rowland, PT, DPT, UW Health Physical Therapy Resident, Summer 2019 – Summer 2020

Visiting Students & Scholars

Joao Barboza, PT, Visiting PhD Student (Faculdade de Ciências Médicas da Santa Casa de São Paulo)
Althea Foster, Biomechemistry (Lawrence University), Summer 2022
Chris Helwig, Kinesiology (UM-Mankato), Summer 2019
Jessica Jolly, Biology (UW-Parkside), Summer 2016
Umut Kocak, PT, PhD, Visiting Scholar (Izmir Katip Celebi Universitesi, Turkey), Summer 2021 – Summer 2022
Elayna Nowak, DPT Student (Ohio State University), Spring 2013
Matt Pechacek, McNair Scholar (UW-River Falls), Summer 2015
Lauren Shorter, Applied Biotechnology (Masters, UW-Green Bay), Summer 2022